Angophora bakeri

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Central and north coast of New South Wales.
Common Name: Narrow-leaved apple.
Derivation of Name: Angophora; from Greek angos, a jar or vessel and phorus, to bear, referring to the cup-shaped fruits.
bakeri; After Australian botanist, R.T Baker.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Angophora is a genus of about 10 species which are confined to eastern Australia from south-eastern Queensland to Victoria. The genus is closely related to both Eucalyptus and Corymbia, the differences being:

  • The lack of a bud cap (operculum) in Angophora
  • Adult leaves are opposite in Angophora; alternate in Eucalyptus and Corymbia.

Angophoras are commonly called "Apples", because some species have a growth habit similar to that of the apple tree. Along with Eucalyptus and Corymbia, the plants are generally referred to as "eucalypts".

Angophora bakeri

Angophora bakeri
Angophora bakeri
Photos: Brian Walters

A.bakeri is a small to medium tree which is common in the Castlereagh woodlands of western Sydney. It has dark, persistent bark and narrow, lance-shaped leaves to about 75 mm long. The white flowers occur in summer in conspicuous clusters at the ends of the branches. These are followed by ribbed, cup-shaped fruits containing the seeds which are dispersed when ripe.

This is a hardy plant which will tolerate a variety of soils. It is not commonly cultivated but, because of its moderate size, is suited to smaller gardens. It flowers best in full sun and will withstand moderate frosts once established. The well displayed flowers make a welcome addition to the garden at a time when flowering of many other plants has ceased.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalypt Thumbnails