Adenanthos detmoldii

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Limited occurrence in south Western Australia in swampy sites.
Common Name: Scott River jug flower.
Derivation of Name: Adenanthos; From Greek aden, a gland and anthos, a flower, referring to the prominent nectaries in the flower.
detmoldii; After William Detmold, a friend of the botanist Baron Ferdinand von Mueller.
Conservation Status: Not currently listed under the EPBC Act*. Classified as 2VCi under the ROTAP * system. Listed as Priority 4 (rare) Conservation Status in Westen Australia.

General Description:

Adenanthos detmoldii
Adenanthos detmoldii
Photo: Brian Walters

Adenanthos is a genus of about 30 species in the Protea family (Proteaceae). Most occur in south Western Australia but one species is found on Kangaroo Island and another occurs in South Australia and western Victoria. Few members of the genus are seen in cultivation.

A.detmoldii is an erect shrub to about 4 metres high x 2 metres wide. It has narrow, greyish, hairy leaves to about 40 mm long. The yellow to orange flowers occur singly in the leaf axils and are seen over a long period between winter and early summer.

Despite its natural habitat in a dry summer climate, A.detmoldii has been successfully cultivated in a range of climates including those with humid summer conditions which are often unsuitable for plants from the south-west. However, it cannot be said to be easy to maintain in such areas. It prefers well drained, light soils in full sun or dappled shade. The foliage may be subject to grey mould in humid conditions. The flowers produce nectar and attract honeyeating birds.

Propagation is reasonably easy from cuttings using firm, current season's growth.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲