Agonis flexuosa

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Coastal areas of south Western Australia.
Common Name: Willow myrtle
Derivation of Name: Agonis....from Greek, agon, a cluster, referring to the arrangement of the fruits.
flexuosa....from Latin, flexuosus, bending or curving in a zig-zag manner.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Agonis is a small genus of 4 species all of which occur naturally only in south Western Australia. Recent re-classification of the genus has seen a number of species transferred to other genera (Paragonis and Taxandria). Agonis species range from medium shrubs to medium-sized trees and most are cultivated to some extent.

Agonis flexuosa
Weeping habit of Agonis flexuosa
Photo: Cas Liber

A.flexuosa is by far the most widely grown as it is adaptable to a range of climates and soils. Numerous cultivars of this species have been released for general cultivation.

Typically, A.flexuosa is a tree with graceful, weeping foliage which reaches 15 metres or more in good conditions. It is often smaller in cultivation and would take many years to reach its ultimate height. It has fibrous bark and lance-shaped leaves. The white, 5-petalled flowers are massed along the branches in spring and summer.

Three botanical varieties are recognised: var angustifolia differs from the typical var flexuosa in having long, narrow leaves while var.latifolia has short, broad leaves.

Willow myrtle is popular in cultivation and, despite its western origin, is hardy in sub-tropical and temperate areas of the eastern states of Australia. It grows particularly well in sandy soils along the coast. It may be cut back by heavy frosts but established plants generally recover satisfactorily. This is a very useful plant for street planting as it responds well to being trimmed under power lines.

Several selected forms of A.flexuosa are available. Popular cultivars include 'Nana', a compact form to about 4 metres, 'Variegata', a form with variegated foliage and 'After Dark', a form with deep burgundy to purple foliage.

Agonis flexuosa
Flowering habit of Agonis flexuosa
Photo: Brian Walters

Propagation is easy from seed which does not require any pretreatment prior to sowing. Cuttings must be used to propagated named cultivars but these can be slow to form roots.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Leptospermum and Relatives Thumbnails