Archidendron grandiflorum

Distribution Map
Family: Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Distribution: Rainforests of north-eastern New South Wales to central coastal Queensland and in far north Queensland. Also found in New Guinea.
Common Name: Pink laceflower.
Derivation of Name: Archidendron...from Greek archi, 'first' and dendron, 'a tree', possibly referring to the ornamental nature of the genus.
grandiflorum....from Latin grandis, 'great', and floreo, 'to flower', a reference to the large flowers of this species.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild

General Description:

Archidendron is a genus that occurs beyond Australia - the 10 Australian species are found in rainforests from north-eastern New South Wales to Cape York. Archidendron is closely related to Acacia, which can be seen in the similarity of the seeds which, like Acacia, are borne in pods which split when ripe.

Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron grandiflorum
Photo: Australian National Botanic Gardens

Archidendron grandiflorum
Archidendron grandiflorum - Seed and Fruit
Photo: David Hockings

Archidendron grandiflorum is a medium-sized tree to about 15 metres tall with a rounded canopy. It has large, pinnate leaves with leaflets about 6 cm long by 4 cm wide. Flowers are very large and showy, comprising a cluster of numerous stamens which grade from creamy white to deep pink at the tips. Flowering usually occurs from mid spring to mid summer. The flowers are followed by flat, coiled seed pods containing numerous black seeds.

This is an attractive plant which is hardy in sub-tropical and tropical climates and has been reported to grow succsessfully as far south as Sydney. It requires well drained soil, preferably in semi shade but it will tolerate full sun. Once established it should tolerate extended dry periods but would benefit from additional watering during those times.

Propagation from seed is relatively easy. It responds to the same methods as used for the related Acacia sp. (ie. pretreatment by soaking in boiling water or by scarification). Cuttings should also be successful.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲