Angophora hispida

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Open forest and woodland along the central coast of New South Wales.
Common Name: Dwarf apple.
Derivation of Name: Angophora; from Greek angos, a jar or vessel and phorus, to bear, referring to the cup-shaped fruits.
hispida; covered with coarse hairs, referring to the hairy stems.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Angophora is a genus of about 10 species which are confined to eastern Australia from south-eastern Queensland to Victoria. The genus is closely related to both Eucalyptus and Corymbia, the differences being:

  • The lack of a bud cap (operculum) in Angophora
  • Adult leaves are opposite in Angophora; alternate in Eucalyptus and Corymbia.

Angophoras are commonly called "Apples", because some species have a growth habit similar to that of the apple tree. Along with Eucalyptus and Corymbia, the plants are generally referred to as "eucalypts".

Angophora hispida
 
Angophora hispida
Angophora hispida buds (top) and flowers (bottom)
Photos: Michael Easton; Brian Walters

A.hispida is a small tree or large shrub which is common on sandstone soils, particularly around the Sydney area. It has heart shaped (cordate) leaves which gave rise to its former name, A.cordifolia. The branches have conspicuous reddish hairs and the new growth is also red/purple in colour. The white flowers occur in summer in large, conspicuous clusters. These are followed by ribbed, cup-shaped fruits containing the seeds which are dispersed when ripe.

This is a hardy plant in a variety of well drained soils. It flowers best in full sun and will withstand moderate frosts once established. The clusters of white flowers make a welcome addition to the garden at a time when flowering of many other plants has ceased.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalypt Thumbnails