Acacia macradenia

Distribution Map
Family: Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Distribution: Central Queensland, from around Chinchilla to the Blackdown Tableland and at White Mountains near Pentland. Usually found on sandy or gravelly hills and near creeks.
Common Name: Zig-zag wattle.
Derivation of Name: Acacia; from Greek acis, a thorn.
macradenia; from Greek, macros, large, referring to the large elongated gland on the phyllode margin.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

A.macradenia is a spreading shrub or small tree 3-5 metres x 3-4 metres with pendulous zig zagging angular branches. The foliage consists of smooth, curved green phyllodes with prominent margins and a midvein and sharp, persistent stipules at the base. Phyllodes are 13-25 cm x 1.0-2.5 cm with a large, elongated gland near the base and often one or two smaller glands along the top margin. New growth is often reddish.

Acacia macradenia
Acacia macradenia
Photo: Keith Townsend

The large, bright yellow ball flowers occur in winter and spring and are followed by clusters of dark brown, smooth pods, raised over the seeds alternately and narrowed between the seeds.

Zig-zag wattle is a very showy species which flowers in profusion if conditions are right. It seems to require a cold period (or perhaps an extended cold period) to encourage flowering in warmer coastal regions.

Propagation is usually carried out from seed.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Acacia Thumbnails