Acacia terminalis

Distribution Map
Family: Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae
Distribution: Widespread in open forest and woodland from northern New South Wales to Tasmania.
Common Name: Sunshine wattle
Derivation of Name: Acacia; from Greek acis, a thorn.
terminalis; From Latin terminalis, at the end of or terminal, possibly referring to the position of the flower clusters on the branches.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Acacia terminalis is a very variable plant in habit, ranging from a small shrub about 1 metre in height to a small tree up to about 5 metres tall. It is one of those species which retain the fern-like, bipinnate foliage throughout their lives (in most other species, the bipinnate foliage is replaced by flattened stems called phyllodes). The pale to bright yellow flowers occur in conspicuous racemes and can be seen in autumn to mid-spring, depending on locality. A.terminalis was previously known as A.botrycephala.

Acacia terminalis
Acacia terminalis
Photo: Brian Walters

A.terminalis is an attractive garden plant that grows quickly and flowers within one or two years from seed. It is reliable in a range of soils but is reported to be short lived due to attack by borers. However, it is easily propagated and readily replaced. It flowers best in full sun or dappled shade.

Propagation is relatively easy by normal seed raising methods following pretreatment by soaking in boiling water or by scarification. Cuttings may be successful but the percentage strike rate is likely to be low.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Acacia Thumbnails