Bursaria incana

Distribution Map
Family: Pittosporaceae
Distribution: Throughout Queensland and the Northern Territory with some occurrences in Western Australia. Generally found in open woodland and dry scrubs.
Common Name: Prickly pine
Derivation of
Name:
Bursaria...from Latin, bursa, a purse, alluding to the purse-like seed capsules.
incana...hoary or grey, referring to the underside of the leaves.
Conservation
Status:
Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Bursaria incana is a tall shrub or small, sparse tree, 3-7metres tall. Young branches are covered with soft white hairs and young plants carry thorns. Bark is grey and rough. This species is sometimes regarded as a variety of Bursaria spinosa and some records from southern states presumably refer to the latter species.

Bursaria incana

Bursaria incana
Bursaria incana
Photos: Keith Townsend

Leaves are oblong, blunt, somewhat pendulous, green above, whitish and hairy beneath, 5-8 cm x 1-3 cm. Flowers are creamy-white, sweetly scented, about 1.2 cm in diameter and borne in large, dense terminal panicles. Flowering period is February to April and the flat, brown seeds are contained in flattened, purse-shaped capsulesto 1cm x 1cm.

Full sun and well drained conditions are required. In the wild this plant tends to become a sparse small tree but judicious pruning and watering should result in a more attractive plant.

Propagation is from from seed, which germinates readily, or cuttings.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲