Boronia ledifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Rutaceae
Distribution: Open forest and woodland, usually on sandstone from eastern Victoria to south eastern Queensland.
Common Name: Ledum boronia
Derivation of Name: Boronia....after Fransesco Borone, an 18th century Italian botanist.
ledifolia.... From Latin folium, a leaf, and the genus Ledum, a reference to the appearance of the foliage.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The genus Boronia is one of the best known of all Australian plants. There are approximately 95 species, all but one of which occur only in Australia. The majority of species are found in south-western Australia.

Boronia ledifolia
Boronia ledifolia
Photo: Brian Walters

Boronia ledifolia is a small, erect shrub of up to 1-1.5 metres in height. The leaves may be simple or trifoliate up to 40 mm long and are smooth above and hairy on the undersurface. They have a very strong odour when crushed. The flowers are 4-petalled of a star-like appearance are usually deep pink in colour. They are well displayed on stalks from the leaf axils, are up to 20 mm in diameter and are seen from late winter to spring.

This species has been in cultivation for many years and is a very desirable garden plant. However, in common with many other boronias it can be difficult to maintain for long periods in cultivation. It requires a well drained moist soil, preferably in semi shade. It should not be allowed to dry out.

In common with most members of the Rutaceae, propagation of B.ledifolia from seed is difficult. Propagation from cuttings of current season's growth can be slow to strike.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Boronia Family Thumbnails