Banksia praemorsa

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Shrubland and woodland on the south coast of Western Australia.
Common Name: Cut-leaf banksia.
Derivation of Name: Banksia...after Sir Joseph Banks.
praemorsa...from Latin, praemorsus, bitten off, referring to the appearance of the ends of the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not currently listed under the EPBC Act* but regarded as vulnerable in the wild (coded 2VC under the ROTAP* system) due to its restricted habitat.

General Description:

Banksia praemorsa is a shrub to about 4 metres tall. The leaves are broad, about 50 mm long by 15 mm wide with toothed margins and with the ends truncated, giving rise to both the scientific and common names. The cylindrical flower spikes are conspicuous and up to 350 mm long by 100 mm diameter at maturity. The flower colour is wine red but other variations in colour (eg. yellow) are seen occasionally. They are seen in winter and spring. The seeds are enclosed in follicles attached to a woody cone and are generally retained within the cone until burnt. The species is closely related to B.media and B.epica.

The plant is fire-sensitive in that it does not have lignotuber for vegetative regeneration after bushfires. The species relies on seed for regeneration.

Banksia praemorsa
Banksia praemorsa
Photo: Brian Walters

Banksia praemorsa is one of the hardier Western Australian banksias in areas with humid summers. It requires a sunny, well drained position and is tolerant of at least moderate frost. Plants respond to pruning but not below existing green foliage.

Propagation of B.praemorsa from seed is relatively easy but cuttings may be difficult to strike.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Banksia Thumbnails