Banksia quercifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Sandy, low lying areas adjacent to swamps and also in woodland in the extreme south of Western Australia.
Common Name: Oak-leaved banksia
Derivation of Name: Banksia...after Sir Joseph Banks.
ornata... After the genus Quercus, the oak, and from Latin folium, a leaf, referring to the oak-like foliage.
Conservation Status: Not currently listed as threatened under the EPBC Act*. Regarded as rare in the wild and classified as 2RC under the ROTAP * system.

General Description:

Banksia quercifolia is usually a rounded shrub up to 3 metres high by about 2 metres across. The leaves are up to 150 mm long and 30 mm wide and are of an elongated wedge shape with very serrated edges. The cylindrical flower spikes are about 100 mm long by 60 mm wide, greyish in bud and opening to a rusty brown. They tend to occur within the shrub and may be partially hidden by foliage. Like all banksias, the flowers are attractive to honey-eating birds. Flowering occurs from late autumn to early spring.

This species does not develop a lignotuber and is killed by fire. It relies on seed for regeneration.

Banksia quercifolia
Banksia quercifolia
Photo: Kevin Thiele
© Australian National Botanic Gardens

B.quercifolia is suited to areas with a dry summer climate but is not widely cultivated. As it occurs in seasonally wet soils it may be more tolerant of poorly drained soils than many other banksias but is unlikely to survive in permanently wet conditions. In common with many other western banksias, it is difficult to maintain in areas of high summer humidity such as coastal areas of New South Wales and Queensland. It should be planted in full sun or partial shade. It is is moderately frost hardy.

Banksia quercifolia
Banksia quercifolia flowers in bud
Photo: Matt Denton

Propagation from seed is reliable without pre-treatment. Cuttings sometimes succeed but may not develop a strong root system.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Banksia Thumbnails