Banksia repens

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Deep sand along the south coast of Western Australia.
Common Name: Creeping Banksia
Derivation of Name: Banksia...after Sir Joseph Banks.
repens...from Latin repens; creeping.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Banksia repens is one of several similar Western species with a prostrate habit of growth. It is moderately vigorous and in its natural habit may spread up to 3 metres across. The branches are horizontal and may be just below ground level giving the plant the appearance of flower spikes growing directly out of the ground.

Banksia repens
Banksia repens
Photo: Brian Walters

The leaves of the plant are large and deeply lobed. Flowers are usually cream when fully open but may have pink or orange tinges at the bud stage. The flower spikes are about 100mm long by about 70mm diameter. The seeds are enclosed in follicles attached to a woody cone and are generally retained within the cone until burnt. Like many others in the genus, B.repens is a lignotuberous species (it has a woody structure at or below ground level from which regeneration of the plant occurs following fire).

B.repens is one of the few western Banksias which can be grown with some success in areas of summer rainfall. Propagation from seed is relatively easy but cuttings may be difficult to strike.

Similar species are B.blechnifolia, B.petiolaris, B.chamaephyton and B.gardneri.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Banksia Thumbnails