Boronia safrolifera

Distribution Map
Family: Rutaceae
Distribution: Swamp margins in northern New South Wales and southern Queensland.
Common Name: Safrole boronia
Derivation of Name: Boronia....after Fransesco Borone, an 18th century Italian botanist.
safrolifera....refers to the volatile oil, safrole, contained in the leaves
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The genus Boronia is one of the best known of all Australian plants. There are approximately 95 species, all but one of which occur only in Australia. The majority of species are found in south-western Australia.

Boronia safrolifera
Boronia safrolifera
Photo: Brian Walters

B.safrolifera is a small shrub of up to 1 metre in height and is usually found in moist, protected areas. The flowers are 4-petalled of a star-like appearance and are pale to deep pink in colour. They are well displayed in the upper leaf axils and are about 10mm in diameter. The foliage is pinnate (compound leaves made up of a number of leaflets) with leaves to around 35 mm long.

This species has been in cultivation for many years and is a very desirable garden plant. Like many other boronias it can be difficult to maintain for long periods in cultivation. It requires a well drained moist soil, preferably in semi shade. It should not be allowed to dry out.

In common with most members of the Rutaceae, propagation of B.safrolifera from seed is difficult but cuttings usually strike readily from current season's growth.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Boronia Family Thumbnails