Correa alba

Distribution Map
Family: Rutaceae
Distribution: Coastal areas from northern New South Wales to eastern South Australia and Tasmania.
Common Name: White correa
Derivation of Name: Correa....after José Francisco Correa de Serra, Portuguese botanist
alba....From Latin albus white, referring to the colour of the flowers.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Correa is a genus of about 11 species although there are many forms which are difficult to allocate to any particular species. Botanical revision of the genus is warranted. They are mainly restricted to the eastern states although C.reflexa has a recorded occurrence in the east of Western Australia.

Correa alba
Correa alba
Photo: Brian Walters

Correa alba is small shrub to about 1.5 metres in height by a similar width. Leaves are oval shaped, greyish in colour with the undersurface covered with short hairs. They are 15 to 30 mm long by 10-30 mm wide. The white flowers occur from the leaf axils and are about 12 mm in diameter. Unlike other Correa species, the flowers are not in a bell shaped tube but are more open (the floral tube is split to give a star-like shape to the flowers). A pink form of unknown origin exists. Flowering occurs mainly in late autumn and winter but occasional flowers will be seen at other times.

This is one of the hardiest of Australian native plants being successful in most reasonably drained soils in full sun or semi shade. It is very resistant to salt spray and is tolerant of at least moderate frosts. Once established it is tolerant of extended dry periods.

In common with most members of the Rutaceae, propagation of C.alba from seed is difficult but cuttings usually strike readily from current season's growth.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Boronia Family Thumbnails