Correa baeuerlenii

Distribution Map
Family: Rutaceae
Distribution: Open forests of the south coast of New South Wales.
Common Name: Chef's Cap Correa
Derivation of Name: Correa...after Correa de Serra, a Portuguese botanist.
baeuerlenii...after Baeuerlen, a botanical collector.
Conservation Status: Listed as Vulnerable under the EPBC Act* (ie. facing a high risk of extinction in the wild in the medium-term future, as determined in accordance with prescribed criteria). Classified as 2VCi under the ROTAP * system.

General Description:

Correa is a genus of about 11 species although there are many forms which are difficult to allocate to any particular species. Botanical revision of the genus is warranted. They are mainly restricted to the eastern states although C.reflexa has a recorded occurrence in the east of Western Australia.

Correa baeuerlenii
Correa baeuerlenii
Photo: Brian Walters

Correa baeuerlenii is a small to medium shrub, rarely exceeding about 1 metre in cultivation. It has glossy green leaves which have a red stem. The flowers are typical of most Correa species in being bell-shaped and about 20-30 mm long. The bells are comprised of 4 petals fused together into a tube. There are 8 stamens which extend beyond the end of the bell. Flowers are greenish-yellow in colour and have a distinctively shaped calyx at the base which gives rise to the common name of the plant.

This species is one of the hardiest of correas for the garden. It grows best in a protected position with some shade, good drainage and a reasonable supply of water. Once established, the plant will tolerate extended dry periods. Most correas are attractive to honey eating birds and C.baeuerlenii is no exception.

Propagation of C.baeuerlenii is difficult from seed but usually presents no difficulty from cuttings.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Plants at Risk Thumbnails    ◄ Boronia Family Thumbnails