Calytrix exstipulata

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Northern Australia in woodland and grassland.
Common Name: Turkey bush
Derivation of Name: Calytrix...from Greek words, calyx and thrix (a hair); referring to hairs at the end of the calyx lobes.
exstipulata... From Latin ex, without or lacking, stipula, a stalk or stem (in botanical terms, a stipule) and the suffix -atus, possessing, (ie, does not have stipules).
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Calytrix consists of about 75 species, all endemic to Australia with the greatest concentration being in the south-west corner. Most are small to medium shrubs with star-like flowers ranging in colour from white through, yellow, pink and purple to red.

Calytrix exstipulata
Calytrix exstipulata
Photo: Geoff Clarke

Calytrix exstipulata is a common plant of tropical Australia and is a shrub or small tree to 4.5 metres high. It has pine-like leaves and star-shaped flowers about 20 mm in diameter. The flowers are commonly pink to mauve (occasionally white). In common with most Calytrix species, a feature of the flowers is the "awns" or fine hairs which extend from the calyx lobes beyond the petals. Flowering time is from late autumn to spring.

Apart from C.tetragona (fringe myrtle), Calytrix has not received widespread cultivation. Calytrix exstipulata, would be an excellent, colourful species for tropical climates in well drained soils in sun or semi-shade. It would be worth trying in sub-tropical and temperate climates.

Propagation is best from cuttings as seed can be difficult to germinate. Experimentation into the use of grafting has been carried out with Calytrix species using the closely related genus Darwinia as root stock. Some success has been reported but it is not known whether grafting of C.exstipulata has been attempted.

For further information on cultivation and propagation of Calytrix, see the article Growing Calytrix.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Chamelaucium and Relatives Thumbnails