Callistemon "Old Duninald" (syn. Melaleuca "Old Duninald")

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Not applicable.
Common Name: Bottlebrush
Derivation of Name: Callistemon...from Greek kalos; beautiful and stemon; stamens.
Conservation Status: Not applicable.

General Description:

Callistemon "Old Duninald" was raised by Sid Reynolds at his property "Old Duninald" near Paterson in New South Wales. It arose as a chance seedling and is of uncertain parentage. To date this cultivar has not been widely available. The plant shown was photographed at the Mt.Annan Botanic Garden, Campbelltown, New South Wales.

Callistemon 'Old Duninald'
Callistemon 'Old Duninald'
Photo: Brian Walters

The cultivar appears to be a free flowering plant growing to around 2 metres in height by a similar spread. The typical bottlebrush flowers are an attractive orange-red with yellow tipped stamens. Flowering occurs in late spring to early summer.

C."Old Duninald" probably produces viable seed. However, because of seedling variation any plants produced from this seed will not be identical to the parent plant and cannot be called "Old Duninald". Plants produced from cuttings (which should strike readily) will produce genetically identical plants to the parent.

Many Callistemons can tolerate less than perfect drainage but usually perform best in gardens with reasonable drainage and regular availability of water. Callistemons respond to well to annual fertilising after flowering and are not as sensitive as some other Australian plants to phosphorus.

  
Callistemon or Melaleuca?
A paper by Lyn Craven of the Australian National Herbarium (Novon 16 468-475; December 2006 "New Combinations in Melaleuca for Australian Species of Callistemon (Myrtaceae)") argues that the differences between the genera Callistemon and Melaleuca are insufficient to warrant them being retained separately and that they should be combined. As Melaleuca has precedence, adoption of Craven's work would transfer all species of Callistemon into Melaleuca. Some state herbaria have adopted this change but, at this stage, the re-classification has not been taken up in the Australian Plant Census, which ANPSA recognises as the authority on plant nomenclature. For this reason we have retained Callistemon as a separate genus but the corresponding names under Melaleuca will also be mentioned where appropriate.

Craven's re-classification has been adopted in a recent (2013) publication "Melaleucas: their botany, essential oils and uses" by Joseph J. Brophy, Lyndley A. Craven and John C. Doran.

◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Callistemon Thumbnails