Callicoma serratifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Cunoniaceae
Distribution: Coast and adjacent tablelands from south-east Queensland to the south coast of New South Wales.
Common Name: Black wattle
Derivation of Name: Callicoma...From Greek kalos beautiful and kome, hair, referring to the flower clusters
serratifolia...From Latin serratus, toothed and folius, a leaf, referring to the serrated edges of the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Callicoma is a monotypic genus (i.e. having only a single species). C.serratifolia is a large shrub to medium tree which can reach about 15-20 metres in good conditions. The soft leaves are elliptical to lanceolate in shape with distinctly toothed margins and up to 120 mm long. They are usually smooth on the upper surface and slightly wooly (tomentose) on the under side. The flowers occur in spring in ball-like clusters about 10-20 mm in diameter and are usually cream coloured. The flower heads resemble those of some wattle (Acacia) species but the two genera are not related. The flowers are followed by globular fruits which split when ripe to release the seeds.

Callicoma serratifolia
Callicoma serratifolia
Photo: Brian Walters

This is an interesting plant historically as it was the main species used in 'wattle and daub' huts by the first European settlers to Port Jackson. This gave rise to the common name of 'Black wattle', a name shared with some species of Acacia.

C.serratifolia has been in cultivation for many years although it is not widely grown in gardens. It is a hardy and attractive small tree which is frost tolerant and should be adaptable to a wide range of climates and soils provided moisture is available.

Propagation can be carried out from seed which germinates well, without treatment. Cuttings of firm, current season's growth are also successful.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲