Dodonaea falcata

Distribution Map
Family: Sapindaceae
Distribution: Open forest and woodland from western Sydney to south-east Queensland.
Common Name: Thread-leaf hop bush
Derivation of
Name:
Dodonaea...After Rembert Dodoens, a 16th Century Flemish botanist,
falcata...from Latin falcis, a sickle, referring to the shape of the leaves.
Conservation
Status:
Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Dodonaea is predominantly an Australian genus which is well distributed in all states. There are 69 species and 60 of them are endemic to Australia. They are commonly called 'hop bushes' because the colourful fruits resemble the fruits used in brewing

Dodonaea falcata
Dodonaea falcata
Photo: Brian Walters

Dodonaea falcata was formerly included in D.filifolia. It is a small to medium shrub with narrow leaves 25-50 mm long forming a sickle shape with a curved tip. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants but as with most dodonaeas they are visually insignificant. The fruits occur in late spring to summer and are purplish, winged capsules about 10 mm in diameter. These only occur on female plants.

D.falcata has not been cultivated to any great extent but it is an attractive species with colourful fruits. It requires a well drained position in full sun or dappled shade. It will tolerate at least moderate frosts. Pruning during fruiting for indoor decoration helps to maintain a bushy shape.

Propagation can be carried out from seed following pretreatment in near boiling water. However, for horticultural purposes, propagation from cuttings is the preferred method as this ensures that female plants are propagated. For further information on propagation, see Dodonaea, in Issue 27 of Australian Plants online.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲