Eucalyptus bigalerita

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Kimberley Region of Western Australia and into western Northern Territory, often along watercourses.
Common Name: Northern salmon gum; Adelaide River white gum
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
bigalerita...From Latin bi, two and galeritus, wearing a skull-cap or hood - ie. two caps, possibly referring to the shape of the operculum (bud cap).
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Eucalyptus bigalerita is a small to medium tree, generally single trunked and reaching 8-12 metres in height. The smooth trunk varies from pale grey to coppery in colour. The distinctive light green leaves are large and very broad; up to 15cm long by 10cm wide, ovate or deltoid in shape. Flowering occurs in winter and spring, with small white flowers to 1.5cm across.

Eucalyptus bigalerita
Eucalyptus bigalerita
Photo: Cas Liber

This plant would make an attractive specimen tree, to be grown for its bark and unusual foliage as much as its flowering. The specimen pictured was in cultivation (and had obviously been so) in a mediterranean climate 200km from Perth. The tree may prove adaptable over a range of climates. However, in the humid summer conditions of the east coast of Australia, the closely related Eucalyptus alba may be an alternative to try.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails