Eremophila biserrata

Distribution Map
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Distribution: South Western Australia, in the Coolgardie district.
Common Name: Prostrate eremophila.
Derivation of Name: Eremophila...from Greek, eremos, desert and phileo, to love, ie "desert loving", referring to the habitat of many of the species.
biserrata... From Latin bi, twice and serratus, saw-like or serrated; ie. doubly serrated, referring to the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not currently listed under the EPBC Act*. Classified as 3VC- under the ROTAP * system.

General Description:

Eremophila is a large genus of 214 species, all endemic to Australia. They are generally plants of inland and arid areas and are popular with Australian plant enthusiasts.

Eremophila biserrata
Eremophila biserrata
Photo: Colin Jennings

Eremophila biserrata is a prostrate shrub often spreading to several metres in diameter by developing roots at the leaf nodes. The leaves are about 30 mm long by 10 mm wide, broadly lance shaped but widest near the apex (oblanceolate) and have toothed margins. The flowers are tubular, greenish yellow in colour with purple anthers which protude from the tube and are about 20-25 mm long. Flowering occurs in spring. The fruits are oblong or pear-shaped and about 50 mm long.

E.biserrata grows well in dry climates on a variety of soils which must have good drainage. It has also been successfully cultivated in humid, temperate areas. The species prefers full sun or very lightly shaded situation.

Propagation from seed of Eremophila species is unreliable. A number of treatment methods have been tried including sowing the ripe fruits, sowing of aged and washed fruits and splitting the fruits to extract the seeds prior to sowing. The latter involves splitting the fruits in halves and quarters but some seeds are inevitably damaged during the process.

E.biserrata strikes readily from cuttings of hardened, current season's growth.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eremophila and Relatives Thumbnails