Eucalyptus gillii

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Localised areas in the northern Flinders Ranges of South Australia and near Broken Hill in NSW.
Common Name: Curly mallee
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
gillii...after Walter Gill, former Conserver of Forests, South Australia.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Eucalyptus gillii is a small tree, usually of "mallee" habit (multi-trunks arising from a lignotuber) but occasionally growing on a single trunk. It reaches about 5-7 metres in height. The bark is greyish and persistent near the base of the trunks but is smooth and cream/grey elsewhere. The juvenile foliage is greyish-green and oval shaped to about 100 mm in length. The juvenile leaves are usually arranged in an "opposite" configuration. Adult leaves may only occur at the ends of the branches. The white flowers occur in clusters in the leaf axils in spring and early summer.

Eucalyptus gillii

Eucalyptus gillii
Eucalyptus gillii
Photos: Brian Walters

E.gillii is closely related to E.socialis (red mallee) but differs in that E.gillii retains juvenile foliage in the crown of the tree.

Curly mallee is not widely grown but would be an attractive small tree for dry climates. The foliage is eye-catching and the flowers well displayed. The suitability for this species in wetter or more humid climates is not known. Because of its lignotuberous habit, the species should respond to hard pruning to near ground level if rejuvenation is required.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails