Eucalyptus newbeyi

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South Western Australia on sandy clay soils.
Common Name: Newbey's mallee
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
newbeyi...after Ken Newbey, plant collector and author.
Conservation Status: Not currently listed as threatened under the EPBC Act*. However, regarded as rare but not facing any current identifiable threat. Classified as 3RC- under the ROTAP * system.

General Description:

Eucalyptus newbeyi is one of several similar eucalypts, the best known of which is Eucalyptus conferruminata, which is widely cultivated (but under the misapplied name of Eucalyptus lehmannii, a different species).

Eucalyptus newbeyi

Eucalyptus newbeyi
Flowers and elongated bud caps of Eucalyptus newbeyi
Photos: Ron Powers

Eucalyptus newbeyi is a small tree to about 8-10 metres tall, often of mallee habit, with lance-shaped leaves to about 100 mm long. This and the other four related species have very unusual, long, finger-like bud caps (opercula) to about 40 mm long. In E.newbeyi, these are smooth and the flower buds are not fused at the base. The buds occur in clusters of 3 to 9 at the end of a flattened, curved stalk. The buds open to reveal large, yellow flowers about 40 mm in diameter in spring.

E.newbeyi is a very attractive tree for cultivation due to its moderate size and very conspicuous and colourful flowers. As a species native to relatively dry areas, E.newbeyi is best suited to cultivation in climates which have a dry summer. However, it is more adaptable to the more humid conditions of eastern Australia than many other species from the west and is certainly worth a try in most temperate climates. It is tolerant of extended dry conditions once established and is also tolerant of at least moderate frosts.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails