Eucalyptus orbifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Gravelly soils on slopes and ridges in the goldfields area of Western Australia, extending to central Australia west of Alice Springs and northern South Australia.
Common Name: Round-leaved Mallee.
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered, referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
orbifolia...from Latin, orbiculus, a circle or ring and folium, a leaf, referring to the shape of the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Eucalyptus orbifolia is a large shrub or small tree of multi-stemmed 'mallee' habit up to 8 metres high. The oval-shaped, grey-green leaves are 25-40 mm long by about 15-40 mm wide. Creamy white flowers 20-25 mm in diameter are seen mainly in winter to spring.

Eucalyptus minniritchi
Eucalyptus orbifolia
Photo: Brian Walters

A distinctive feature of this species is the 'minniritch' bark. This is reddish brown in colour and continuously peels and curls outwards, exposing paler bark underneath. This feature is shared only by a few other species, one of which is Eucalyptus caesia.

Minniritch bark   
Minniritch bark
Photo: Brian Walters
  

Some authorities split E.orbifolia into two separate species, applying the name E. minniritchi to plants in the eastern part of the distribution.

Round-leaved Mallee is popular in cultivation because of its modest growth habit and attractive foliage and bark. However, it is best suited to climates which have a dry summer of low humidity. It tolerates extended dry conditions once established and it is tolerant of most frosts. It can be grown in a large container.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.



◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails