Eucalyptus pachyphylla

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Central Western Australia on sand plains and dunes.
Common Name: Thick-leaved mallee
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
pachyphylla... from Greek pachys, thick or fat and phyllon, a leaf.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Eucalyptus pachyphylla is a small tree, usually of "mallee" habit (multi-trunks arising from a lignotuber). It reaches about 5 -7 metres in height but is often smaller. The bark is rough and persistent near the base of the trunks but is smooth elsewhere. Leaves are broadly oval shape, tapering to a point - they are about 150 mm long by 50 mm wide. The yellow flowers occur in clusters of about three. They are cream to bright yellow and about 30 mm diameter. Flowering occurs in autumn and winter and is followed by attractive, brown gumnuts with a ribbed surface.

Eucalyptus pachyphylla
Eucalyptus pachyphylla
Photo: Australian Plants Society (NSW)

Thick-leaved mallee is not widely grown but would be an attractive small tree for dry climates. The flowers and fruit are attractive and the plant is of a size well suited to smaller gardens. The suitability for this species in wet and humid climates is not known. Because of its lignotuberous habit, the species should respond to hard pruning to near ground level if rejuvenation is required.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails