Eucalyptus preissiana

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South-west Western Australia on sand and gravel based soils.
Common Name: Bell-fruited mallee
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
preissiana... after J.A. Ludwig Preiss (1811 - 1883), botanical collector.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Eucalyptus preissiana is a small tree, usually of "mallee" habit (multi-trunks arising from a lignotuber). It reaches about 2-3 metres in height by a similar width but is often smaller. The bark is smooth and the leaves are broadly oval shape, tapering to a point - they are about 120 mm long by 50 mm wide. The large, yellow flowers may be 30 mm or more in diameter. Flowering occurs in winter and spring and is followed by attractive, bell shaped gumnuts. Two subsepecies are recognised: subsp.preissiana and subsp.lobulata.

Eucalyptus preissiana
Eucalyptus preissiana
Photo: Brian Walters

Bell-fruited mallee is successfully grown in many parts of temperate Australia but is difficult to maintain in tropical and sub-tropical areas. The flowers and fruit are attractive and the plant is of a size well suited to smaller gardens. It performs best in well drained soils in full sun. Because of its lignotuberous habit, the species should respond to hard pruning to near ground level if rejuvenation is required.

Seed pods of Eucalyptus macrocarpa and Eucalyptus preissiana
Seed pods of Eucalyptus macrocarpa (left) and
Eucalyptus preissiana (right)

Photo: Brian Walters

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails