Eucalyptus victrix

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Flood Plains of north Western Austalia, north of the Murchison River to Port Hedland and eastwards into the central Northern Territory.
Common Name: Western coolabah; Smooth-Barked coolabah
Derivation of Name: Eucalyptus...from Greek, eu, well and calyptos, covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.
victrix...From Latin victrix, winner or victor. The reason for the application of this name is not clear.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Found on floodplains in the north-west of the country, the western Coolabah was originally considered a form of the Coolabah (Eucalyptus coolabah) but differs in its attractive stark white trunk. It is a small to medium sized, slow growing tree with an open habit and lanceolate grey-green leaves. The small white flowers occur over summer.

Eucalyptus victrix
Eucalyptus victrix
Photo: Cas Liber

A dwarf form of Eucalyptus victrix found on floodplains around the Murchison River has outstanding potential for a small feature tree, with growth halting at about 2-3 metres for many years. Its white trunk makes for a striking specimen plant. Not widely tried in cultivation, it may be worth trying on heavier soils as some forms occur on clay soils.

Propagation is from seed which germinates readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora Thumbnails