Grevillea baileyana

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Queensland from the east coast of Cape York Peninsula south to Ingham. Also occurs on the southern coast of Papua New Guinea.
Common Name: Scrub beefwood, white oak, brown silky oak.
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
baileyana...named in memory of F.M. Bailey who originally named the plant under the genus Kermadecia.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Grevillea baileyana is a medium to large tree, usually to about 10 metres but occasionally to 30 metres high. Bark is grey, hard and sometimes scaly. Leaves are rich green with the underside of the new growth having a rusty or bronze sheen. This is a particularly useful diagnostic point in the growing period. Juvenile leaves have 5-9 broad lobes but adult leaves are simple, glabrous above and finely silky beneath.

Grevillea baileyana
Grevillea baileyana
Photo: Keith Townsend

Flowers are borne in tight, clustered racemes and have a strong nectar perfume which attracts myriad insects to the flower heads. The flowering period is from late spring through summer.

Although it is naturally found in rainforest, G.baileyana is very hardy when established and has been successfully grown in a wide range of soils and climates. In open, drier areas it grows quite happily but is sometimes prone to loss of branches by wind.

Propagation may be carried out from fresh seed and cuttings of juvenile growth are also successful.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails