Grevillea buxifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Woodland and open forest along the central coast of New South Wales and adjacent ranges.
Common Name: Grey spider flower.
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
buxifolia... From Latin folium, a leaf, and the genus Buxus, a reference to the appearance of the foliage.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Grevillea buxifolia is typical of the "spider-flower grevilleas where the individual flowers are arranged in a more or less globular arrangement. It is generally a small to medium sized, rounded shrub between 1 and 2.5 metres high. Leaves are oval to ellipical in shape about 10 mm in length. They are generally glossy green on the upper surface and greyish below with short hairs. The grey, hairy flowers occur in clusters at the ends of the branches and are seen in late winter and spring.

There are two recognised subspecies (subsp. buxifolia and subsp. ecorniculata) which differ in the shape and features of the pollen presenter. Two former subspecies, subsp. phylicoides and subsp. sphacelata have been raised to species status.

Grevillea buxifolia
Grevillea buxifolia
Photo: Brian Walters

Grevillea buxifolia subsp. buxifoliais well known in cultivation and is generally a reliable and attractive shrub for well drained soils in sunny or semi-shaded situations. It withstands extended dry periods once established and is tolerant of at least moderate frosts. Subsp. ecorniculata has not been cultivated to any great extent but would be expected to perform similarly.

Propagation may be carried out from seed, preferably after 'nicking' the hard seed coat to slightly expose the embryo. Cuttings of firm, current seasons growth can also succeed but the strike rate may be low and misting should be minimised because of the hairy stems and leaves which can be affected by fungus.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails