Grevillea confertifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Woodland and open forest in western Victoria (Grampians ranges).
Common Name: Grampians grevillea.
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
confertifolia... From Latin confertus, crowded and folium, a leaf, a reference to the crowded leaves on the original collection.
Conservation Status: Not currently listed as threatened under the EPBC Act*. Regarded as rare in the wild and classified as 2RC-t under the ROTAP* system.

General Description:

Grevillea confertifolia is a well known species and has been in cultivation for many years, particularly in Victoria. Although of a fairly restricted natural occurrence, the species is variable in growth habit and a number of forms have been selected for cultivation. It ranges from a completely prostrate habit to a small shrub reaching 1 to 2 metres high. The leaves are narrow and linear to about 45 mm long tapering to a sharp point. The flowers occur in clusters from the ends of the branches and are mauve to pink in colour. Flowering occurs in spring through to early summer.

Grevillea confertifolia
Grevillea confertifolia
Photo: Murray Fagg - Australian National Botanic Gardens

Grampians grevillea is popular in cultivation and is best suited to areas with a dry summer climate. In more humid areas it can be difficult to maintain. It prefers sunny or semi-shaded situations in well drained soils. It withstands extended dry periods once established and is frost tolerant.

The species can be grown from seed which should be "nicked" with a sharp knife prior to sowing to improve germination. Cuttings from firm, current season's growth usually strike reliably.


* EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails