Grevillea eriostachya

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Western Australia, south-west portion of the Northern Territory and the north-west corner of South Australia, in areas with a hot dry summer and cool to warm mostly wet winter.
Common Name: Yellow flame grevillea, desert grevillea
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
eriostachya...from Greek, erion, wool, and stachys, an ear of corn, referring to the shape of the inflorescence and the hairy surface on the flowers.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Grevillea eriostachya is a bushy shrub 1.5 to 2 metres tall with flower stems emerging 30cm or so above the foliage, usually in late winter and spring. Flowers may also appear in response to seasonal rainfall and are greenish in bud but open to a spectacular golden-yellow colour. The foliage is grey-green, the leaf lobes (usually 2-7) being long and fine with short dense hairs on the upper surface.

Grevillea eriostachya
Grevillea eriostachya
Photo: Keith Townsend

This is a spectacular species which is suited to dry climates. It is difficult to maintain in humid climates unless grafted. It requires a sunny position and excellent drainage. Nectar eating birds are attracted to the flowers and are the pollinating agents.

Propagation may be carried out from seed and germination is improved if the seed is carefully "nicked" with a sharp knife to expose the embryo. Cuttings can be difficult to strike but the species has been successfully grafted using Grevillea robusta as rootstock.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails