Grevillea heliosperma

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Northern regions of Western Australia and the Northern Territory and the western Gulf of Carpentaria in Queensland. Usually found in open woodlands or on escarpments and ridges in sandy soils.
Common Name: Red grevillea, rock grevillea
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
heliosperma...from Greek, helios, the sun and sperma, seed, referring to the wide membraneous wing which encircles the seed.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Grevillea heliosperma
Grevillea heliosperma
Photo: Keith Townsend

Grevillea heliosperma is an open spreading tree to 8 metres in height, mature trees having thick, rough, brown bark. Leaves are spreading and deeply lobed with leaflets often having the appearance of being simple leaves. Flowers are produced in profusion and are great bird attractors. There is some confusion with this species and G. decurrens, although they have a number of differing characters, and further taxonomic work may be needed to differentiate between the two

In cultivation, G. heliosperma appears to require a slightly acid soil and is suited to a monsoon climate with summer rain and a winter dry season. It does not tolerate hard water or alkaline conditions.

Propagation may be carried out from seed and germination is improved if the seed is carefully "nicked" with a sharp knife to expose the embryo. Propagation from cuttings is possible but may be unreliable. The species has been successfully grafted using Grevillea robusta as rootstock.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails