Grevillea juncifolia

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: A widespread species found in the dry inland regions of all mainland states except Victoria. It usually occurs on deep sandy or gravelly soils in light scrub country.
Common Name: Honeysuckle grevillea
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
juncifolia...foliage similar to the genus Juncus (a rush) - noting that the long linear leaf lobes are reminiscent of a rush.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Grevillea juncifolia is an erect shrub, 4-7 metres in height with a distinct greyish appearance. There are two subspecies, subsp. juncifolia and subsp.temulenta. The latter is confined to Western Australia and differs from the type species in that it always has simple leaves whereas subsp.juncifolia usually has divided leaves.

Grevillea juncifolia
Grevillea juncifolia
Photo: Keith Townsend

The leaves are linear, grey with fine hairs, held erect and may be simple or finely divided. Leaves or lobes are only 0.5-2mm wide and may be up to 30 cm long. The golden-yellow flowers appear in winter and spring and are normally held erect except when the weight of the inflorescence dictates otherwise. Copious quantities of nectar are produced which attract many birds and insects.

G.juncifolia has as its normal range the very drier parts of Australia and has not been cultivated to any great extent. It is a spectacular flowering plant for inland gardens but is not reliable in more humid areas.

Propagation may be carried out from seed and germination is improved if the seed is carefully "nicked" with a sharp knife to expose the embryo. Cuttings of current seasons' growth are also successful and the species has been successfully grafted using Grevillea robusta as rootstock.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails