Grevillea maxwellii

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Limited distribution in open heath in the south-west of Western Australia.
Common Name: Maxwell's Grevillea
Derivation of Name: Grevillea...after Charles Francis Greville, co-founder of the Royal Horticultural Society
maxwellii...after George Maxwell, a botanical collector in the mid to late 1800s.
Conservation Status: Listed as Endangered under the EPBC Act** (ie. facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild in the near future, as determined in accordance with prescribed criteria). Classified as 2E under the ROTAP * system.

General Description:

Grevillea maxwellii is known from a few, small populations on private land near Pallinup in Western Australia. It is a small shrub 0.5 to 1 metre in height by about 1 metre in width with overlapping branches giving a layered growth habit. Leaves are up to 75 mm long with 3 to 6 narrow, linear-shaped lobes terminating in a pungent point. The deep red flowers occur in pendent clusters at the ends of the branches or in the leaf axils in winter and spring.

Grevillea maxwellii
Grevillea maxwellii
Photo: Brian Walters

Because of its rarity, G.maxwellii is in limited cultivation but indications are that it is adaptable to cultivation even in areas of high summer humidity where plants from the south west often struggle. However, plants are likely to be most successful in areas with a dry summer climate. It is an attractive, densely foliage plant which should become popular in native gardens due to its modest size and attractive flowers. Moist, well drained conditions, preferably in a sunny position, are likely to be preferred in cultivation. Like most grevilleas, the flowers attract honeyeating birds

Cuttings of hardened, current season's growth strike readily. Limited experience indicates that the species can be grafted onto Grevillea robusta and G. 'Poorinda Royal Mantle'. If the compatibility of these grafts proves successful in the long term, grafting will provide a means of extending the range of successful cultivation.


** EPBC Act = Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999;
  ROTAP = Rare or Threatened Australian Plants (Briggs and Leigh, 1988)
  For further information refer the Australian Plants at Risk page


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Grevillea Thumbnails