Hypocalymma angustifolium

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South-west of Western Australia usually along watercourses or near swamps and springs.
Common Name: White myrtle.
Derivation of Name: Hypocalymma... From Greek hypo, under and calymma, a veil, referring to features of the calyx of the flower.
angustifolium... From Latin angustus, narrow and folius, a leaf (ie. having narrow leaves).
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Hypocalymma is a small genus of about 29 species, all of which occur naturally only in south Western Australia. H.angustifolium and H.cordifolium are the best known members of the genus and are widely cultivated. H.angustifolium is an erect shrub to about 1.5 metres high with narrow leaves about 25 mm long. In late winter and spring the small flowers appear along the stems with 2 or 3 flowers together at each leaf axil. The flowers are white or pink and, in some forms pale pink flowers age to a deep pink producing a dual colour effect.

Hypocalymma angustifolium
Hypocalymma angustifolium
Photo: Brian Walters

This species is a very attractive and popular garden plant for a range of climates and it is readily cultivated in humid, east-coastal areas where other species from the south west are often difficult to maintain. The plant requires well drained conditions in full sun or dappled shade and it is tolerant of at least moderate frost. It should be protected from strong winds as the branches are reasonably fragile and can be damaged. Annual pruning will help maintain a dense, bushy growth habit. It is a good species for use as cut flowers.

Propagation can be carried out from seed and improved results have been reported using smoked water. Propagation from cuttings is the preferred method and cuttings strike readily from hardened, current season's growth.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Chamelaucium and Relatives Thumbnails