Hakea multilineata

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Gravelly heaths in south Western Australia.
Common Name: Grass-leaf hakea
Derivation of Name: Hakea...after Baron Christian Ludwig von Hake, a patron of botany.
multilineata...From Latin multus, many and lineatus, with parallel lines, referring to the veins on the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Hakea multilineata is a large shrub or small tree to 5 metres high with linear leaves up to 200 mm long x 15 mm wide with numerous parallel veins. The species is similar to H.francisiana and H.bucculenta and all have fairly similar cultivation requirements.

Hakea multilineata
Hakea multilineata
Photo: Brian Walters

The flowers of Hakea multilineata occur in racemes about 50-70 mm long which are seen in the leaf axils in winter and spring. The flower colour is usually bright pink. Although the flowers occur within the foliage, the open habit of the plant means that they are well displayed, never failing to attract attention. Flowers are followed by woody seed pods about 20mm long containing two winged seeds, the usual number for all Hakea species. The pods do not shed the seed until stimulated to do so by environmental conditions (eg after a bushfire).

This species has been in cultivation for many years but is mainly suited to areas of low summer humidity. In humid areas it can grow successfully for some years but may collapse overnight. Grafting (see below) is recommended for these areas. The species is tolerant of at least moderate frosts and the flowers are attractive to honeyeating birds. The species grows and flowers best in an open, very well drained, sunny position but it will tolerate some shade.

Hakea multilineata is easily grown from seed. Cuttings may succeed but these may not be particularly easy to strike and often do not produce a strong root system. Grafting of the species onto the eastern species H.salicifolia has proved to be very successful and has enabled the plant to be grown in previously unsuitable areas. Grafted plants are now appearing in specialist Australian plant nurseries in eastern Australia.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Hakea Thumbnails