Logania albiflora

Distribution Map
Family: Loganiaceae
Distribution: South-eastern Queensland through eastern New South Wales to north-eastern Victoria
Common Name: Narrow-leaf logania
Derivation of Name: Logania...After James Logan, an Irish-born American botanist of the 17-18th Century.
albiflora...from Latin albus, white, and flora, a flower, referring to the colour of the flowers.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

There are about 30 species in the genus Logania, most of which are endemic to Australia. About half of the species are found in south-western Western Australia. They are generally herbs to small shrubs with small flowers. Some species, including L.albiflora, have fragrant perfumes and have considerable horticultural potential.

Logania albiflora
Logania albiflora
Photo: Murray Fagg - Australian National Botanic Gardens

Logania albiflora (previously known as L.floribunda) is a dainty, upright shrub from 1.5 to 2.5 metres high. It has narrow, opposite, dark green lance-shaped leaves (lanceolate) 2 to 7 cm long and 1 cm or less wide. The small, white flowers occur in late winter and early spring and are less than 0.5 cm in diameter. The delicate fragrance can be appreciated some distance from the plant.

In nature, the narrow-leaf logania grows on light, slightly acid soils in open forests. Like most members of the genus, it is not well known in cultivation but it appears to be hardy in well drained, sandy to sandy-loam soils. It would be expected to perform best in a semi-shaded position. Its fragrance and free flowering nature would make it an attractive plant for a native garden and it deserves wider cultivation.

Propagation may be carried out from seed without any pretreatment. Cuttings are also successful but they may be slow to strike.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲