Lomatia arborescens

Distribution Map
Family: Proteaceae
Distribution: Rainforest and wet forests of north-east New South Wales and south-east Queensland
Common Name: Tree lomatia.
Derivation of Name: Lomatia; from Greek loma, a fringe, referring to the wing that surrounds the seed.
arborescens; from Latin arbor, a tree and the suffix -escens becoming like, referring to the fact that the species is often a small tree.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Lomatia is a genus of about 12 species, most of which occur in eastern Australia but 3 or 4 are found in South America.

Lomatia arborescens
Lomatia arborescens
Photo: John Carter

Lomatia arborescens is a large shrub or small tree that can reach about 10 metres in height. The leaves are up to 150 mm long, oblong to elliptical in shape and usually with serrated margins, although the margins can sometimes be entire. The flowers occur in racemes in the leaf axils and are white or cream. The flowers are followed by dry fruits containing a number of winged seeds.

Lomatia arborescens    Lomatia arborescens - pods and seeds
Serrated leaves, seed pods and winged seeds of Lomatia arborescens
Photos: John Carter

The tree lomatia is a hardy plant for sunny or shady positions in a range of climates. It prefers moist, well drained soils and grows best if adequate moisture is available. Although it is not a spectacular flowering species, the dense, bushy habit and attractive foliage make it a desirable garden plant.

The species may be grown from seed which germinates well without pretreatment. Cuttings also strike readily.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Waratah and Relatives Thumbnails