Leptospermum 'Pink Cascade'

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: Not applicable.
Common Name: Tea tree
Derivation of Name: Leptospermum...from Greek leptos, thin and sperma, a seed, a reference to the small seeds.
Conservation Status: Not applicable.

General Description:

Leptospermum 'Pink Cascade' is an attractive, small shrub with a weeping habit. It is believed to be a hybrid between L.polygalifolium and L.continentale. It is similar to other cultivars of L.polygalifolium such as 'Pacific Beauty' and 'Cardwell' except for the pink (rather than white) flowers. The 5-petalled flowers are fairly typical of the genus being circular (about 15 mm diameter) with numerous small stamens surrounding the central stigma. Flowers are followed by small, woody fruits containing many seeds.

Leptospermum 'Pink Cascade'
Leptospermum 'Pink Cascade'
Photo: Brian Walters

Leptospermum 'Pink Cascade' has become very popular in cultivation because of its growth habit and flower colour. It is tolerant of a range of soils but performs best in moist, well drained soils in full sun or light shade. It is not attacked by many pests and seems fairly resistant to webbing caterpillar which can cause serious disfiguration to some Leptospermum cultivars.

Propagation is easy from cuttings. It produces viable seed which germinates easily, however because of seedling variation, any plants produced from this seed will not be identical to the parent plant.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Leptospermum and Relatives Thumbnails