Melaleuca fulgens

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South west of Western Australia, north west of South Australia and the south west of the Northern Territory.
Common Name: Scarlet honey myrtle
Derivation of Name: Melaleuca...from Greek melas; black and leukos; white, referring to black marks on the white trunks of some species due to fire
fulgens...from Latin meaning "bright colours"
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild at the species level.

General Description:

Melaleuca fulgens is a common plant in cultivation in both its common, red-flowered form and in several other colours. M.steedmanii, also common in cultivation, is now regarded as a subspecies of M.fulgens. There are also several Melaleuca hybrids in cultivation which have M.fulgens as one parent. These include plants available for many years as purple forms of M.fulgens and M.steedmanii.

Melaleuca fulgens

Melaleuca fulgens; salmon-pink form
Red (top) and salmon-pink (bottom) forms of
Melaleuca fulgens subsp. fulgens

Photos: Brian Walters

Three subspecies of Melaleuca fulgens are recognised; subsp. fulgens, subsp. steedmanii and subsp. corrugata. All are small to medium shrubs. M.fulgens subsp. steedmanii is known only from a small area west of Geraldton on the west coast and subsp. corrugata is an inland plant with a restricted occurrence near the Western Australia/ South Australia/ Northern Territory border. Both minor subspecies are regarded as being at risk in their natural habitats.

The flower clusters of the typical form of this species are of "bottlebrush" configuration, bright red in colour and well displayed. An attractive and unusual form is the "Salmon-pink" flowered form. Subsp. steedmanii also has red flowers in shorter bottlebrush clusters. Subsp. corrugata has cream flowers and is not in cultivation to any great extent. All forms flower in spring.

The leaves are grey green in colour, narrow and around 30mm long.

Melaleuca fulgens - hybrid
A hybrid form of Melaleuca fulgens subsp. steedmanii with purple flowers.
The other parent may be M.radula

Photo: Brian Walters

Although native to a dry summer climate, both subsp. fulgens and subsp. steedmanii have been grown successfully in the wetter summer conditions of Australia's east coast in well drained, sunny positions. They are tolerant of at least moderate frost.

The species responds to annual fertilising after flowering and to an annual light pruning to encourage a bushy shape.

Propagation is easy from both seed and cuttings. Particular colour forms must be propagated from cuttings to ensure that plants true to the parent are obtained.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Melaleuca Thumbnails