Melaleuca nesophila

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South coast of Western Australia.
Common Name: Showy Honey Myrtle
Derivation of Name: Melaleuca...from Greek melas; black and leukos; white, referring to black marks on the white trunks of some species due to fire
nesophila...from Greek nesos; island and philus; loving, referring to the initial discovery of the species on Doubtful Island
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Melaleuca nesophila is one of the most widely cultivated members of the genus and is well established in general horticulture.

Melaleuca nesophila
Melaleuca nesophila; Flowers and Seed Pods
Photo: Brian Walters

The species forms a large shrub of 4-5 metres in both height and width. The flowers occur in globular shaped clusters of about 25 mm diameter at the ends of the branches. The flowers are purple in colour with yellow-tipped stamens and are well displayed. Flowering occurs in late spring through to mid summer.

The leaves are elliptical in shape and about 20mm long.

Although native to a dry summer climate M.nesophila has been grown successfully in the wetter summer conditions of Australia's east coast in well drained, sunny positions. The species responds to annual fertilising after flowering and to an annual light pruning to encourage a bushy shape. Under ideal conditions the species is quick growing and makes a good screening plant.

Propagation is easy from both seed and cuttings.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Melaleuca Thumbnails