Myoporum parvifolium

Distribution Map
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Distribution: Clay soils, often in saline situations in south western New South Wales, central and western Victoria and eastern South Australia.
Common Name: Creeping boobialla
Derivation of Name: Myoporum... from Greek myo, to shut, and poros, a pore; ie, 'closed pores' - referring to the appearance of the glands on the leaves.
parvifolium... From Latin parvus, small or insignificant and folius, a leaf, referring to the small leaves of the species.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Myoporum is a genus of about 30 species, of which sixteen are found in Australia. M.parvifolium is a prostrate shrub which can form broad mats of foliage to about 3 metres in diameter. The leaves are linear to narrowly oblong up to 50 mm long by 5-8 mm wide with entire of slightly toothed margins. The flowers occur in the leaf axils in late spring through to early autumn. They are star-shaped, about 75 mm in diameter and may be white or pale pink with purple spots. The flowers are followed by globular shaped fruits.

Myoporum parvifolium
Pink flowered form of Myoporum parvifolium
Photo: Brian Walters

Myoporum parvifolium is a popular plant in cultivation and is hardy in a range of soils and climates. It is an excellent, spreading groundcover for a sunny position; in shade it can become sparsely foliaged. Its hardiness has led to it being used as a root stock for grafting the related Eremophila species.

Propagation from seed is usually successful without any pretreatment but germination may be slow. Cuttings of hardened, current season's growth strike easily and this is the preferred method of propagation.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Eremophila and Relatives Thumbnails