Melaleuca scabra

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South-west of Western Australia in heath and woodland.
Common Name: Rough honey myrtle
Derivation of Name: Melaleuca...from Greek melas; black and leukos; white, referring to black marks on the white trunks of some species due to fire
scabra... from Latin scabrus, rough, referring to the texture of the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Melaleuca scabra is a small shrub to about 1 metre high by a similar width. The small leaves are linear in shape, usually terete (rounded) in cross section and about 10-20 mm long. Flowers occur in massed, globular-shaped heads about 15-25 mm in diameter. They are deep pink in colour and are usually seen in spring. The flowers are followed by globular seed capsules.

Melaleuca suberosa
Melaleuca scabra
Photo: Brian Walters

Many species that are native to the south-west of Australia can be difficult to maintain for long periods in more humid areas of the east coast and M.scabra is no exception. In eastern Australia, it is best suited to areas to areas west of the Great Dividing Range and is very difficult to establish in sub-tropical and tropical climates. It requires a well drained, sunny position and should be tolerant of at least moderate frost.

Propagation is easy from both seed and cuttings.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Melaleuca Thumbnails