Melaleuca wilsonii

Distribution Map
Family: Myrtaceae
Distribution: South-east of South Australia and north-west Victoria in dry, sandy soils.
Common Name: Wilson's honey-myrtle
Derivation of Name: Melaleuca...from Greek melas; black and leukos; white, referring to black marks on the white trunks of some species due to fire
wilsonii... After Charles Wilson, possibly a friend of Ferdinand Mueller (who named the species).
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Melaleuca wilsonii is one of the most attractive members of the genus and is often cultivated in drier climates, similar to that of its natural habitat.

Melaleuca wilsonii
Melaleuca wilsonii
Photo: Brian Walters

The species forms a low, spreading shrub to about 1.5 metres high by 2 metres across. The flowers occur on the older wood in conspicuous clusters and are mauve to purple in colour. Flowering occurs in spring.

The narrow leaves are about 15 mm long, tapering to a point.

This species is not grown as widely as it deserves. Although native to a dry climate M.wilsonii has proven to be adaptable in temperate and sub-tropical areas. It requires a well drained, sunny position and responds to annual fertilising after flowering. Light pruning after flowering can be carried out to promote a bushy shape.

Propagation is easy from both seed and cuttings.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Melaleuca Thumbnails