Nymphaea violacea

Distribution Map
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Distribution: Northern Queensland, northern parts of the Northern Territory and the Kimberly region of Western Australia.
Common Name: Water lily
Derivation of Name: Nymphaea...from Greek nymphe; a nymph or bride
violacea...from Latin violace, violet coloured, referring to the flowers
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Nymphaea violacea is a floating perennial herb growing from a rhizome in the mud of the pond base. Leaves are broadly egg-shaped to circular with a split at the base to the point of the stalk attachment, 6-29 cm x 7-23 cm, dark green above, purplish or paler green beneath, smooth. The leaf margins are wavy but not toothed.

Nymphaea violacea   Nymphaea violacea
Nymphaea violacea
Photos: Keith Townsend

Flowers are borne on long stalks up to 30 cm above the water surface. They are 7-16 cm in diameter and violet, blue or white in colour.

The plant may be propagated from seed or division of the rhizomes.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲