Olearia ciliata

Distribution Map
Family: Asteraceae
Distribution: Widespread in southen Australia in sandy or gravelly lateritic soils.
Common Name: Fringed daisy bush
Derivation of Name: Olearia....After Adam Olearius (Johann Gottfried Oelschlaeger) a 17th century botanical author
ciliata... From Latin cilium, eyelash and the suffix -atus possessive of (ie. fringed with soft fine hairs, referring to the leaves)
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The genus Olearia is found in Australia, New Zealand and New Guinea and has about 130 species native to Australia. They are generally small to medium shrubs commonly known as "daisy bushes".

Olearia ciliata
Olearia ciliata
Photo: Murray Fagg - Australian National Botanic Gardens

Olearia ciliata is a small shrub to about 0.3 metres high. The leaves are linear in shape to about 150 mm long with fringed margins. The well-displayed, daisy flower heads are purple or mauve and about 25 mm in diameter. Flowering occurs in late winter and spring.

With a few exceptions, olearias are not commonly seen in cultivation. O.ciltata well suited to growing in a rockery or as a forground plant in a bush garden. It is reported to be hardy in well drained soils in a sunny position. The species is tolerant of at least moderate frost and, once established will tolerate extended dry conditions.

Propagation of O.ciliata may be carried out from seed but germination may be unreliable. Propagation from cuttings of current season's growth is usually not difficult.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Daisies Thumbnails