Olearia tomentosa

Distribution Map
Family: Asteraceae
Distribution: Open forests and woodlands of eastern New South Wales and far east Victoria.
Common Name: Toothed daisy bush
Derivation of Name: Olearia....After Adam Olearius (Johann Gottfried Oelschlaeger) a 17th century botanical author
tomentosa...covered by matted hair, referring to the dense hairs on the underside of the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The genus Olearia is found in Australia, New Zealand and New Guinea and has about 130 species native to Australia. They are generally small to medium shrubs commonly known as "daisy bushes".

Olearia tomentosa
Olearia tomentosa
Photo: Australian Daisy Study Group

Olearia tomentosa is a small to medium shrub up to 1.5 - 2 metres high by a similar width. The greyish green foliage is oval to elliptical in shape, about 25-35 mm long with toothed margins and short, dense hairs on the underside. They are conspicuously veined. The well-displayed, white daisy flower heads occur in spring and early summer and are about 30-50 mm in diameter.

With a few exceptions, olearias are not commonly seen in cultivation. O.tomentosa deserves to be grown more often as it is a hardy shrub for well drained, moist soils in full sun or semi shade. Like many species in the genus, it can become leggy and sparsely foliaged with age and annual pruning after flowering is recommended to restore vigour. The species is tolerant of at least moderate frost and, once established will tolerate extended dry conditions but is unlikely to look at its best unless ample water is available.

Propagation of O.tomentosa may be carried out from seed but germination may be unreliable. Propagation from cuttings of current season's growth is usually not difficult.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Daisies Thumbnails