Prionotes cerinthoides

Distribution Map
Family: Ericaceae (subfamily Epacridoideae)
Distribution: Temperate rainforests and sub-alpine areas of western and southern regions of Tasmania.
Common Name: Climbing heath
Derivation of Name: Prionotes....from Greek, prio, a saw, referring to the toothed or saw-like margins of the leaves.
cerinthoides....after the genus Cerinthe, because of the similarity of the flowers.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

The plant family Ericaceae (heaths and heathers) is widespread in many parts of the globe, particularly Europe and South Africa. It contains a number of widely cultivated plants such as Erica, Rhododendron and Pieris.

Like most of Australia's members of the Ericaceae, Prionotes belongs to the subfamily Epacridoideae, which was formerly classified as a separate family, the Epacridaceae. Prionotes consists of the single species, P.cerinthoides, which is endemic to Tasmania.

Prionotes cerinthoides
Prionotes cerinthoides
Photo: Brian Walters

Prionotes cerinthoidesis a climbing, shrubby plant with wiry stems reaching about 1 metre in length. The glossy leaves are 10-20 mm long, elliptical in shape with toothed margins. The deep pink tubular flowers are up to 25 mm long by about 10-12 mm wide and constricted at the mouth. They occur mainly in summer and autumn. Superficially the flowers are similar to the related Paphia meiniana of north Queensland.

P.cerinthoides is not widely seen in gardens and is extremely slow growing in cultivation where is usually has a low-growing, shrubby growth habit rather than a climbing habit. It prefers a moist, cool position and can be grown in a container.

Propagation should be possible using cuttings of firm current season's growth. Seed is rarely available, if at all, and germination success is unknown.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲
◄ Australian Heath Family Thumbnails