Pandorea jasminoides

Distribution Map
Family: Bignoniaceae
Distribution: Rainforest and wet sclerophyll forests of nouth-eastern New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland.
Common Name: Bower of beauty.
Derivation of
Name:
Pandorea...After Pandora of Greek mythology who allowed evil sprites to escape from a sealed box - a reference to the many seeds released from the seed pods in this genus.
jasminoides....Similar to the genus Jasminum.
Conservation
Status:
Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Pandorea is a small genus of 6 species, 3 of which occur in Australia. P. jasminoides is well established in cultivation and several cultivars are known.

Pandorea jasminoides
Pandorea jasminoides
Photo: Brian Walters

Pandorea jasminoides is a vigorous twining plant with pinnate leaves having between five and seven lance-shaped leaflets up to 50mm long. The large flowers are tubular, ending in five spreading lobes. The flowers are usually pale pink with a deep pink throat and are about 35 mm long. Flowering occurs over a long period between spring and late summer. The flowers are followed by large elliptical fruits which split to reveal elongated, winged seeds.

This is a popular plant in cultivation. It is very hardy in topical to temperate regions although it may be damaged by frost during very cold winters. It is adaptable to any reasonably drained soils and will grow in full sun to partial shade. It is ideally suited to growing on a fence or trellis. It prefers a reliable water supply but, once established, will tolerate extended dry periods.

Propagation can be carried out easily from either seed or cuttings.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲