Auranticarpa rhombifolium

Distribution Map
Family: Pittosporaceae
Distribution: Rainforests of southern Queensland and northern New South Wales
Common Name: Diamond-leaf pittosporum.
Derivation of Name: Auranticarpa; presumably from aurantium, derived from the Latin term for gold, and carpum, a fruit, referring to the colour of the fruit of members of the genus.
rhombifolium; referring to the rhomboidal shape of the leaves.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

General Description:

Auranticarpa is a genus of six species, all endemic to northern Australia. All members of the genus were formerly included in the genus Pittosporum.

Auranticarpa rhombifolium

Auranticarpa rhombifolium
Auranticarpa rhombifolium - habit and fruit
Photo: Brian Walters

Auranticarpa rhombifolium (formerly Pittosporum rhombifolium) is a tree to 25 metres in its natural habitat but usually smaller in cultivation. It has a smooth, grey bark and glossy green foliage with a districtive diamond or rhomboid shape. The leaves are about 75 mm long with toothed margins. Small, white, perfumed flowers occur in terminal clusters in summer and are followed by colourful orange berries (5mm dia) in autumn and winter. The berries are carried on the tree for several months and each contains 2-3 black seeds.

The species is well established in cultivation in temperate, sub-tropical and tropical climates where it forms an attractive medium sized tree which is not too large for suburban gardens. It is hardy in fairly rich soils although it will not withstand waterlogged conditions and performs best with ample moisture.

Propagation is usually carried out from seed which germinates readily without treatment. Seedlings may be slow growing for the first few years. Cuttings are also successful.


◄◄ Photo Gallery Index    ◄ Photo Gallery Thumbnails    Top ▲